Skip to content
CalculatorBuddy

Budget Calculator

Plan a personal budget from before-tax income and monthly or yearly expenses — leftover or deficit, debt-to-income ratio, and an expense breakdown.

Maintained by CalculatorBuddy TeamEditorial methodology

Add as a preferred source on Google (opens in a new tab)

ExampleSample values — edit any field to see your result.

$
$
$

Interest, capital gain, dividend, rental income…

$

Gift, alimony, child support, tax return…

%

Federal + state + local combined. Applied to total before-tax income.

Results update as you type.

Monthly net

Under 35%

$177

Positive is leftover (discretionary). Negative is a deficit.

Estimated result

Annual net
$2,120
Monthly after-tax income
$4,980
Annual after-tax income
$59,760
DTI ratioBack-end: housing (mortgage, rent, tax, insurance, HOA) plus loan payments, divided by gross income.
27.71%
DTI note
Your modeled DTI is under 35%. Lender definitions and limits vary.
Front-end DTIHousing costs (mortgage, rent, property tax, insurance, HOA) divided by gross income.
20.48%

Saved calculations stay only in this browser. Share copies a link containing your entered values.

Where expenses go

Housing & utilities 35%, Living expenses 21%, Savings & investments 12%, Other 32%
  • Housing & utilities35%
  • Living expenses21%
  • Savings & investments12%
  • Other32%

Compare scenarios

Keep a baseline, then change an assumption to see its effect side by side.

Income vs expenses

AnnualMonthly
Total before-tax income$83,000.00$6,917.00
Total after-tax income$59,760.00$4,980.00
Total expenses$57,640.00$4,803.00
Net (discretionary income)$2,120.00$177.00

Expenses breakdown

CategoryAnnualMonthlyShare of after-tax incomeNote
Housing & utilities$20,000.00$1,667.0033.47% of income
Transportation$5,740.00$478.009.61% of income
Living expenses$12,000.00$1,000.0020.08% of income
Food & meals out$7,200.00$600.0012.05% of incomePart of the living expense
Debt & loan payments$6,000.00$500.0010.04% of incomeMortgage and auto loan included
Healthcare$2,400.00$200.004.02% of income
Children & education$1,200.00$100.002.01% of income
Savings & investments$7,200.00$600.0012.05% of incomePretax retirement contributions use an estimated after-tax cash cost; other savings are shown as entered.
Miscellaneous expenses$6,100.00$508.0010.21% of income

Plan a personal budget from before-tax income and the expenses you actually pay. Enter each line as a monthly or yearly amount, add a combined tax rate, and see whether you have leftover money or a deficit — plus debt-to-income and a category breakdown.

DTI bands

Back-end DTICategory
Under 35%Under 35%
35% to under 50%35% to under 50%
50% or more50% or more

Examples

Default $80,000 salary

Salary $80,000, investments $1,000, other income $2,000, and a 28% tax rate give $83,000 before tax and $59,760 after tax. Expenses (with the $10,000 401(k) counted at $7,200) total $57,640, so leftover is $2,120 a year ($177 a month). DTI is 27.71% (under 35%); front-end DTI is 20.48%.

Rent at $4,000 a month

The same income with rent raised to $4,000 a month turns the plan into a $29,080 annual deficit ($2,423 a month). Back-end DTI jumps to 65.30% (very high).

Formula

Every amount is converted to an annual figure, then tax and pretax savings are applied:

annual(amount)     = amount × 12 if monthly, else amount
gross              = salary + pension + investments + other income
after-tax income   = gross × (1 − tax rate)
pretax savings     = pretax retirement contribution × (1 − tax rate)
college/other saving = amount entered
total expenses     = housing + transportation + other debt + living
                     + healthcare + education + pretax savings
                     + other savings + miscellaneous
net                = after-tax income − total expenses
monthly            = round(annual / 12)

Back-end DTI uses gross income in the denominator. Housing in DTI is mortgage, rent, property tax, home insurance, and HOA — not utilities or maintenance. Loan payments (auto, student, credit card, other) add to back-end DTI only.

Income items are before tax. If you know take-home pay instead, either lower the tax rate toward zero or enter net pay as salary so you do not subtract tax twice.

Assumptions and limits

The single tax rate is an estimate applied to all gross income; the page does not calculate brackets, credits, payroll deductions, withholding, benefit premiums, or different tax treatment by income source. Pretax retirement savings are assumed fully deductible at that rate. College savings are treated as after-tax because federal deductibility is not assumed; any state benefit is outside the model. DTI ranges are descriptive planning bands, not lender approval rules.

Frequently asked questions

How does this budget calculator work?
Enter every income source before tax and each expense as a monthly or yearly amount, plus a combined federal + state + local tax rate. The calculator annualizes every line, subtracts tax from gross income, and compares after-tax income with total expenses to show leftover (discretionary) income or a deficit.
Why is the 401(k) or IRA contribution smaller in the results?
Only the field labeled Pretax 401(k) / deductible IRA is tax-adjusted. It uses contribution × (1 − entered tax rate) because the model calculates after-tax income from gross income before that deduction. Roth, nondeductible IRA, college, and other savings are counted at the full cash amount.
What is the debt-to-income (DTI) ratio?
Back-end DTI is housing costs that typically count toward a mortgage (mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, and HOA) plus auto, student, credit-card, and other loan payments, divided by gross (before-tax) income. Front-end DTI is those housing costs alone. The page groups results into under 35%, 35% to under 50%, and 50% or more as neutral planning ranges. These are not approval standards; lenders define and evaluate DTI differently. The DTI block is hidden when you have no mortgage or loan payments.
How much should housing, food, and savings be?
The breakdown shows each category as a percentage of modeled after-tax income. Use your actual fixed costs, goals, benefit deductions, and irregular expenses instead of treating a generic percentage as a requirement.
Should I count a credit-card dinner twice?
No. If you already put the meal under Meals out, do not also add it under Credit card unless you are tracking only the extra payment toward a carried balance. The same applies to tuition versus student-loan payments.

Related calculators