Skip to content
CalculatorBuddy

FHA Loan Calculator

Estimate an FHA mortgage payment with upfront and annual MIP, down payment, taxes and insurance, extra payments, and a full amortization schedule.

Maintained by CalculatorBuddy TeamEditorial methodology

Add as a preferred source on Google (opens in a new tab)

Base-loan upfront MIP, scheduled-balance annual MIP, and original-LTV duration.

ExampleSample values — edit any field to see your result.

$

Percent of the home price. FHA’s typical minimum is 3.5%.

years
%

Annual percentage rate (APR).

%

HUD applies upfront MIP to the base loan (home price minus down payment), truncates it to cents, then finances it here.

Automatic selects a rate from the published FHA term, base-loan, and original-LTV bands below.

%

Used only when Custom rate is selected above; otherwise the HUD schedule rate is calculated automatically.

Automatic uses original LTV: 11 years at 90% LTV or less, otherwise the full mortgage term. Other choices are hypothetical overrides.

When checked, property tax, insurance, HOA, and other annual costs are added to the monthly and lifetime totals.

Percent of the home price per year.

$

Annual homeowners insurance premium.

$

Annual homeowners association or co-op fee.

$

Annual maintenance, utilities, and other recurring costs.

Month of the first payment. The schedule and payoff date use this date.

Results update as you type.

Monthly principal & interest

$3,194.70

Estimated result

Monthly out-of-pocket
$4,539.79
Annual MIP rate used
0.55%
Property tax
$500.00
Home insurance
$208.33
First-year monthly MIP
$220.09
Other costs
$416.67
House price
$500,000.00
Loan amount with upfront MIP
$490,943.75
Down payment
$17,500.00
Upfront MIP
$8,443.75
Total of mortgage payments
$1,150,092.63
Total interest
$659,148.88
Mortgage payoff date
September 1, 2056
Annual MIP note
HUD-based estimate: annual MIP uses the original scheduled average balance for each loan year. The first-year monthly MIP is shown above; later years can differ. Original LTV selects the loan term of MIP. HUD schedule annual MIP rate: 0.55%.

Saved calculations stay only in this browser. Share copies a link containing your entered values.

Lifetime cost breakdown

Principal 31%, Interest 41%, Property taxes 11%, Other costs 17%
  • Principal31%
  • Interest41%
  • Property taxes11%
  • Other costs17%

Compare scenarios

Keep a baseline, then change an assumption to see its effect side by side.

Monthly and lifetime costs

First-year monthlyTotal
Mortgage payment$3,194.70$1,150,092.63
Property tax$500.00$180,000.00
Home insurance$208.33$75,000.00
Annual MIP$220.09$52,535.76
Other costs$416.67$150,000.00
Total out-of-pocket$4,539.79$1,607,628.39

Amortization schedule

MonthDateInterestPrincipalMIPEnding Balance
Year 19/26-8/27$33,136.13$5,200.29$2,641.08$485,743.46
Year 29/27-8/28$32,772.28$5,564.14$2,612.04$480,179.32
Year 39/28-8/29$32,382.96$5,953.46$2,580.96$474,225.86
Year 49/29-8/30$31,966.41$6,370.01$2,547.84$467,855.85
Year 59/30-8/31$31,520.71$6,815.71$2,512.32$461,040.14
Year 69/31-8/32$31,043.83$7,292.60$2,474.28$453,747.54
Year 79/32-8/33$30,533.57$7,802.85$2,433.60$445,944.69
Year 89/33-8/34$29,987.62$8,348.80$2,390.04$437,595.89
Year 99/34-8/35$29,403.47$8,932.95$2,343.48$428,662.94
Year 109/35-8/36$28,778.45$9,557.97$2,293.68$419,104.97
Year 119/36-8/37$28,109.69$10,226.73$2,240.40$408,878.24
Year 129/37-8/38$27,394.14$10,942.28$2,183.40$397,935.96
Year 139/38-8/39$26,628.53$11,707.89$2,122.32$386,228.07
Year 149/39-8/40$25,809.35$12,527.07$2,057.04$373,701.00
Year 159/40-8/41$24,932.85$13,403.57$1,987.20$360,297.43
Year 169/41-8/42$23,995.02$14,341.40$1,912.44$345,956.03
Year 179/42-8/43$22,991.58$15,344.84$1,832.52$330,611.19
Year 189/43-8/44$21,917.93$16,418.49$1,746.96$314,192.70
Year 199/44-8/45$20,769.15$17,567.27$1,655.40$296,625.43
Year 209/45-8/46$19,540.00$18,796.42$1,557.36$277,829.01
Year 219/46-8/47$18,224.84$20,111.58$1,452.60$257,717.43
Year 229/47-8/48$16,817.67$21,518.75$1,340.40$236,198.68
Year 239/48-8/49$15,312.04$23,024.38$1,220.40$213,174.30
Year 249/49-8/50$13,701.06$24,635.36$1,092.00$188,538.94
Year 259/50-8/51$11,977.37$26,359.05$954.60$162,179.89
Year 269/51-8/52$10,133.07$28,203.35$807.60$133,976.53
Year 279/52-8/53$8,159.72$30,176.70$650.40$103,799.84
Year 289/53-8/54$6,048.31$32,288.11$482.04$71,511.73
Year 299/54-8/55$3,789.16$34,547.26$302.04$36,964.47
Year 309/55-8/56$1,371.95$36,964.47$109.32$0.00

Estimate an FHA mortgage with the HUD-based method selected by default. Enter a home price, down payment, term, and rate to see principal and interest, financed upfront MIP, first-year monthly MIP, taxes, insurance, and a dated amortization schedule. The separate Comparison tab preserves this site's earlier flat-MIP calculation for comparing old saved results.

FHA annual MIP rates and duration

The automatic rate follows the HUD schedule effective for forward-mortgage case numbers endorsed on or after March 20, 2023. It is based on the base loan, term, and original loan-to-value (LTV). Select Custom rate only to model a lender-provided rate or a hypothetical case.

Loan term longer than 15 years

Base loanOriginal down paymentAnnual MIP
$726,200 or lessunder 5%0.55%
$726,200 or less5% or more0.50%
More than $726,200under 5%0.75%
More than $726,2005% or more0.70%

Loan term 15 years or less

Base loanOriginal down paymentAnnual MIP
$726,200 or lessunder 10%0.40%
$726,200 or less10% or more0.15%
More than $726,200under 10%0.65%
More than $726,20010% up to 22%0.40%
More than $726,20022% or more0.15%

For the automatic duration, original LTV at or below 90% uses 11 years of annual MIP; above 90% uses the mortgage term. The manual 78% LTV, five-year, and no-MIP choices are what-if overrides, not the standard cancellation rule for modern FHA loans. Additional payments can shorten the payoff but do not change the original LTV classification or the scheduled MIP in earlier years.

Examples

$500,000 home · 3.5% down · 30 years

A $500,000 home with 3.5% down ($17,500) has a $482,500 base loan. At 1.75%, upfront MIP is $8,443.75 and the financed loan is $490,943.75. At 6.782% for 30 years, P&I is about $3,194.70/month. The published 0.55% annual-MIP rate produces about $220.09/month in year one; later years can be lower. With 1.2% property tax, $2,500 annual insurance, and $5,000 other annual costs, estimated first-year out-of-pocket cost is about $4,539.79/month.

10% down changes both MIP rate and duration

On the same $500,000 home, $50,000 down means a $450,000 base loan and an original LTV of 90%. The default method selects an 11-year MIP duration and the 0.50% rate for a loan longer than 15 years. It calculates upfront MIP on the smaller base loan, rather than keeping it fixed at the amount for 3.5% down.

What the comparison tab means

The legacy calculation applies 1.75% to the $500,000 home price, yielding $8,750 upfront MIP, and charges a flat $221.15 in monthly annual MIP. Those figures intentionally differ from the HUD-based estimate above; use the comparison only for continuity with old results.

Formula

The base loan is the home price less the down payment. In the HUD-based estimate, the upfront premium is calculated on that base loan and financed into the principal:

base loan = home price − down payment
upfront MIP = base loan × upfront MIP rate (truncated to cents)
financed loan = base loan + upfront MIP
monthly P&I = P · r(1 + r)^n / ((1 + r)^n − 1)

Here P is the financed loan, r is the monthly interest rate, and n is the number of monthly payments. For each loan year, the HUD-based annual-MIP estimate uses the original scheduled average outstanding balance and the annual rate. Because upfront MIP is financed in this form, the premium calculation removes that financed-premium factor before dividing by 12. The first-year MIP shown with the headline results is not necessarily the amount in later years; see the MIP column in the amortization schedule.

Optional property tax, homeowners insurance, HOA, and other recurring costs are added to monthly out-of-pocket costs. Their monthly headline amounts are first-year amounts; optional annual increases affect later years.

This is a HUD-based estimate, not an official HUD calculator or loan quote. Your lender determines the loan amount, case-number rules, premiums, escrows, and eligibility. The HUD annual-MIP mortgagee letter, premium calculation guidance, and cancellation guidance explain the method and limitations.

Frequently asked questions

What is an FHA loan?
An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration, issued by an FHA-approved lender. FHA insurance can permit a smaller down payment, but the borrower generally pays upfront and annual mortgage insurance premiums (MIP).
How does the HUD-based estimate calculate FHA MIP?
Upfront MIP defaults to 1.75% of the base loan (purchase price minus down payment), financed into the loan. The annual MIP rate is chosen from the published HUD schedule using term, base-loan size, and original LTV. Each loan year's monthly MIP is estimated from the average original scheduled outstanding balance, so it can change from year to year.
How long will I pay annual FHA MIP?
Under HUD's post-June-2013 rule, original LTV of 90% or less generally means 11 years of annual MIP; above 90% generally means the mortgage term. Paying extra principal does not itself trigger cancellation at 78% LTV under this rule. Confirm your case-number rules with your lender.
Why is there a legacy flat-MIP comparison?
The comparison retains this site's previous calculation: it applies upfront MIP to the home price and uses one flat monthly annual-MIP amount. This can be useful for comparing earlier saved results, but it is not the HUD-based premium estimate or an FHA quote.
Can I use a different MIP rate or duration?
Yes. In the HUD method, select Custom rate to use your own annual rate, or choose a manual duration for a what-if scenario. Automatic rate and duration are the published-rule estimates. A lender should confirm the actual premiums and eligibility for your specific loan.
Can extra payments reduce FHA MIP?
Extra principal payments can shorten the loan, reducing interest and eliminating MIP installments after payoff. They do not change this calculator's original scheduled annual-MIP amounts before payoff.

Related calculators