Skip to content
CalculatorBuddy

Mutual Fund Calculator

Estimate a mutual fund's ending value, net return, IRR, sales loads, and operating expenses.

Maintained by CalculatorBuddy TeamEditorial methodology

Add as a preferred source on Google (opens in a new tab)

ExampleSample values — edit any field to see your result.

$
$
$
% / year
years
months

Results update as you type.

Ending value

$90,077.09

Estimated result

Total principal
$80,000.00
Total contributions
$60,000.00
Net return
$10,077.09
Net IRR per year
3.844%
Sales charge
$1,600.00
Deferred sales charge
$0.00
Operating expenses
$1,324.00
Total charges and fees
$2,924.00

Saved calculations stay only in this browser. Share copies a link containing your entered values.

Investment breakdown

Initial investment 22%, Contributions 65%, Fees and charges 3%, Net return 11%
  • Initial investment22%
  • Contributions65%
  • Fees and charges3%
  • Net return11%

Compare scenarios

Keep a baseline, then change an assumption to see its effect side by side.

Fund balance by year

PeriodBeginningNet additionsEnding
Year 1$31,387.28$980.00$32,482.62
Year 2$44,800.33$980.00$45,944.96
Year 3$58,816.97$980.00$60,013.11
Year 4$73,464.35$980.00$74,714.32
Year 5$88,770.87$980.00$90,077.09

Estimate what a mutual fund investment may be worth after sales loads and ongoing expenses. The results separate principal, contributions, net return, and fees, then calculate the investment's after-fee annual IRR.

How to use this calculator

Enter the starting investment, recurring additions, expected return, and the fees requested by the form. Compare the projected balance with total contributions to separate investment growth from new money. A constant return is a scenario assumption, not a forecast.

Examples

Reference investment

$20,000 initially plus $1,000 monthly for five years, at 5% before a 0.5% expense ratio and a 2% sales load, ends near $90,077. Total contributed principal is $80,000 and net IRR is about 3.844%.

No fees

With the same deposits and return but no loads or expenses, the ending value rises to about $93,339.

Formula

The gross annual return minus the expense ratio is converted to an equivalent monthly rate: i = (1 + (return − expenses))^(1/12) − 1. Each contribution is reduced by the front-end load before it enters the fund. At redemption, the deferred charge applies to the lesser of principal or fund value.

This is an estimate, not a forecast. Review a fund's prospectus for its actual load schedule, expense ratio, redemption rules, and risks.

Fees, taxes, and prospectus terms

The model approximates operating expenses by subtracting one constant expense ratio from the entered gross return. It applies one flat front load to every contribution and one flat deferred charge at redemption; actual breakpoints, share classes, waivers, declining schedules, account fees, distributions, and taxes are outside the model. The SEC mutual-fund fee guide explains that actual fees appear in the prospectus fee table.

Frequently asked questions

What fees does this mutual fund calculator include?
It includes a front-end sales load on every invested dollar, an optional deferred sales charge at redemption, and an annual operating-expense ratio deducted from the assumed return.
What is net IRR?
Net IRR is the annualized return implied by the actual cash you contribute and the ending amount you receive, after all entered charges and expenses.
When are contributions added?
Monthly contributions are added at each month-end. Annual contributions are added at each year-end, matching the reference calculator's cash-flow timing.
Are mutual fund returns guaranteed?
No. A constant return is a planning assumption; market returns, distributions, taxes, and fund expenses vary.

Related calculators