Skip to content
CalculatorBuddy

Commission Calculator

Calculate a simple percentage commission, a base-plus-commission paycheck, or a tiered (marginal) commission from sales.

Maintained by CalculatorBuddy TeamEditorial methodology

Add as a preferred source on Google (opens in a new tab)

Enter any two of the sales price, commission rate, and commission.

ExampleSample values — edit any field to see your result.

$

Total sales amount. Leave blank if unknown — enter any two values.

%

Percent of the sales price. Leave blank if unknown — enter any two values.

$

Dollar commission. Leave blank if unknown — enter any two values.

Results update as you type.

Result

Commission = $6,000

Estimated result

Commission
$6,000
Commission rate
3%
Sales price
$200,000

Saved calculations stay only in this browser. Share copies a link containing your entered values.

Commission vs remainder

Commission 3%, Remainder of sale 97%
  • Commission3%
  • Remainder of sale97%

Compare scenarios

Keep a baseline, then change an assumption to see its effect side by side.

Steps

commission =sales price × commission rate
=$200,000 × 3%
=$6,000

Work out a salesperson's commission three ways. Simple takes any two of the sales price, the rate, and the dollar commission. Flat adds an optional base (a dollar amount or a percent of sales) to a single extra commission. Tiered pays a different rate on each slice of sales — leave a tier's upper limit blank if it has no cap.

Commission pay worksheet

Searchers often need total gross pay, not just the commission. Keep every amount in the same period, calculate commission first, then add the base pay:

gross commission = sales × commission rate
gross pay        = base pay + gross commission
ProblemCommission workResult
$45,000 annual base + 5% of $420,000 annual sales$420,000 × 0.05 = $21,000; $45,000 + $21,000$66,000 gross pay
$39,000 annual base + 3% of $675,000 annual sales$675,000 × 0.03 = $20,250; $39,000 + $20,250$59,250 gross pay
8% commission on a $14,600 sale$14,600 × 0.08$1,168 commission
$600 weekly base + 6% of $5,000 weekly sales; then spend 25%$600 + $300 = $900; $900 × 0.75$675 remains

Use the Flat tab for base-plus-commission problems: enter sales for the period, enter the base as a dollar amount, and enter the commission as a percent. Use Simple when there is no base pay.

When a problem deducts tax from commission

For a classroom problem that says a 9% deduction applies to a 5% commission on $30,000 of sales:

  1. Gross commission: $30,000 × 0.05 = $1,500.
  2. Stated deduction: $1,500 × 0.09 = $135.
  3. Amount left: $1,500 − $135 = $1,365.

That is the arithmetic requested by the problem. It is not a payroll estimate. The US Department of Labor describes commission as pay that may be added to or replace salary. The IRS classifies employee commissions as supplemental wages and explains that withholding depends on how they are paid.

Default examples

StructureInputsCommission
Simple$200,000 at 3%$6,000
Flat$200,000 at 3%$6,000
Flat + $1,000 base$200,000 at 3%$7,000
Tiered3% to $20,000, then 5%$9,600
Tiered + $1,000 basesame bands$10,600
Three bands$27,000 at 3% / 5% / 10%$1,050

Examples

$200,000 house at 3%

A simple 3% commission on a $200,000 sale is $6,000. The same identity run backwards: $6,000 ÷ $200,000 = 3%, and $6,000 ÷ 3% = $200,000. This is the mathematical commission amount before any brokerage split, fees, expenses, or taxes.

Tiered 3% then 5% on $200,000

The first $20,000 pays 3% = $600. The remaining $180,000 pays 5% = $9,000. Total commission is $9,600. A $1,000 base would bring that to $10,600.

$27,000 with three increasing bands

$20,000 × 3% = $600, the next $5,000 at 5% = $250, and the last $2,000 at 10% = $200. Total $1,050.

Formula

A simple commission is a percentage of the sale. Given any two, the third follows:

commission   = sales price × rate
rate         = commission ÷ sales price
sales price  = commission ÷ rate

A base is added on top — either a flat dollar amount or a percent of sales. Tiered (marginal) structures apply each rate only to the amount in that band:

(t1 × c1) + ((t2 − t1) × c2) + … + ((sales − t(n−1)) × cn)

Crossing a tier does not re-rate the whole sale. A $27,000 total in a 3% / 5% / 10% plan pays $1,050, not $2,700.

From gross commission to a budget

Commission plus base pay is gross compensation. Use the Paycheck Calculator for the US withholding assumptions it supports, then the Budget Calculator to compare income with expenses. A commission percentage is not a tax rate, and irregular sales income may need several budget scenarios.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a simple sales commission?
Multiply the sales price by the commission rate. A $200,000 sale at 3% pays $200,000 × 0.03 = $6,000. If you know the commission and the price, divide to get the rate: $6,000 ÷ $200,000 = 3%. If you know the commission and the rate, divide to get the price: $6,000 ÷ 3% = $200,000.
What is a tiered commission?
Each rate applies only to the sales in that band, not to the whole total. At 3% on the first $20,000, 5% on the next $5,000, and 10% above $25,000, a $27,000 total pays $20,000 × 3% + $5,000 × 5% + $2,000 × 10% = $1,050 — not 10% of $27,000.
How does base salary plus commission work?
Add a guaranteed base to the commission on sales. A $500 base plus 1.5% of a $25,000 car is $500 + $375 = $875. The sales-price input is the total accumulated sales for the period, so two $25,000 cars at 1.5% plus a $500 base is $1,250.
Is base salary plus commission the same as gross pay?
For a worksheet that includes only base salary and commission, add them to get the gross pay shown by the problem. A $45,000 annual base plus 5% of $420,000 in annual sales is $45,000 + $21,000 = $66,000. A real pay statement can also include bonuses, overtime, benefits, deductions, and taxes, so this calculator is not a complete payroll calculator.
Do I earn the top tier rate on my entire sales total?
No. This calculator uses marginal (band-by-band) tiers. Crossing into a higher band raises the rate only on the amount above that threshold. A flat dollar tier pays that amount once any sales fall in the band.
Does a tax percentage reduce the commission rate?
No. First calculate the gross commission, then apply the hypothetical deduction to that dollar amount. For example, 5% of $30,000 is $1,500; a 9% deduction is $135, leaving $1,365. Actual US withholding is more complicated and depends on how the employer pays the commission, so use payroll records or the IRS withholding guidance for a real paycheck.

Related calculators